A meeting on cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UN was held in Aghdam
A meeting on the Annual High-Level Strategic Consultations on the Azerbaijan-UN partnership was held in Agdam on March 16, 2023.
Speaking at the meeting, Mrs.Bahar Muradova, the Chairperson of the State Committee, talked about the peace building currently being carried out in Azerbaijan, as well as the issues of women's employment and inclusion, and called on the UN to support these initiatives.
It should be noted that in the meeting attended by government and UN officials, the further acceleration of the country's achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the role of restoration and reconstruction of liberated areas in this process, humanitarian demining and its impact on the SDGs, environmental protection and water resources effective use, as well as agriculture, health, urban development, gender and other directions of cooperation with the UN were in the center of the attention.