The event was held on the theme "When we say Azerbaijan, we think of you" on the occasion of the 101st anniversary of the great leader Heydar Aliyev's birth
8 May 2024 18:56
The New Azerbaijan Party (YAP), Fuzuli district organization held an event on the occasion of the 101st anniversary of the birth of the great leader Heydar Aliyev on the theme "When we say Azerbaijan, we think of you" on May 8, 2024
Before the event, the monument of national leader Heydar Aliyev, located in Horadiz was visited and flowers were placed in front of it.
The event, which took place in full secondary school No. 1 named after Mirza Ulugbey of Fuzuli district, started with the singing of the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Later, the dear memory of the great leader Heydar Aliyev and the martyrs of the Patriotic War was commemorated with a minute's silence.
Ms. Bahar Muradova, the chairperson of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs, welcomed the participants.
Sharing her views on the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP), which is the political legacy of the Great Leader, the chairperson called it an innovative political party that is at the forefront of the processes in the difficult days of Azerbaijan, defines the tasks to save and revive the country. She added that today the party with more than 700 thousand members has partners and allies all over the world.
Speaking about the great works done by Heydar Aliyev for the Azerbaijani state and statehood, Ms. B. Muradova emphasized that the people of Azerbaijan will always remember with gratitude the incomparable services of our genius leader.
Stating that today's achievements are the result of the policies of the Great Leader who established the modern state of Azerbaijan and turned it into our main asset, the Chairperson of the Committee said that it was the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev who further strengthened this state in the direction of the new Azerbaijani policy.
Ms. Bahar Muradova, who paid attention to the development of the lands freed from occupation after the victory, expressed confidence that the children growing up in these lands will grow up as children loyal to their homeland, land, and values.