The chairperson of the committee met with the regional director of "UN Women" for European and Central Asian countries
Ms. Bahar Muradova, the Chairperson of the State Committee on Family, Women and Children Affairs met with Ms. Belen Sanz Luque, Regional Director of UN Women for Europe and Central Asia on May 7, 2024
During the meeting held for the purpose of acquaintance and cooperation, the possibilities of mutual cooperation in the direction of ensuring gender equality, women's economic empowerment, as well as women's activities in the field of peace and security were discussed. Issues arising from the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), as well as other issues of mutual interest were discussed.
Ms. Vladanka Andreeva, the Resident Coordinator of the UN Mission in Azerbaijan, Ms.Kaori Ishikawa, the representative of "UN-Women" organization in Georgia and coordinator for the South Caucasus, as well as Ms. Sadagat Gahramanova, the deputy chairperson of the Committee, took part in the meeting.